About this policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires organisations that are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy sets out the way in which we collect and handle personal information.

We may amend or update this policy from time to time. If this happens, we will keep you posted via our website. If you do not agree with the changes, you must cease accessing the website. If you continue to access or use the website after the changes come into effect, we will assume that you have agreed to them.

What we do

Future Super is a retail super fund that exposes the potential for people to take climate action with their super. We exclude fossil fuel investments and finance clean energy to deliver competitive returns and a sustainable future with the power of your money.

References in this policy to ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ means Future Super Pty Ltd ACN 619 076 023

How we collect your data

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you provide it to us. For example, when you use our website and share personal information with us via the website, communicate with us, participate in one of our surveys or interact with our website and advertising materials.

The Future Super website collects data in order to provide services to you. This includes:

(a) Technical data ​– the website gathers technical data through browsing and usage information, in particular via the use of cookies. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites which tell us when you visit our website, the pages you visit and the information you download. They also remember your preferences and details so you can easily continue your browsing session when you return to our website. Acceptance of these cookies is required in order to use the website. The website also collects technical data associated with your smartphone, tablet or computer (such as IP addresses, access provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, country of origin), or associated with the website (such as log and history of all data exchanges, log and history of connections);

(b) Identity data ​– the website collects personal data when you submit a contact form. This data includes information about your identity such as full name and email address, details of products or services which we have provided to you or about which you have enquired and information contained in any communications between you and us; and

(c) ​Behavioural data ​– the website automatically collects behavioural data, including but not limited to data on location, device (phone, tablet or computer) and usage.

How we use your data

We collect and use your personal information, lawfully and fairly, so we can perform our business activities and provide you with the platform services.

We use personal information for several other related purposes, including:

(a) to provide you with our products and services;

(b) to give you information about our products and services;

(c) to interact with you;

(d) to run surveys;

(e) to conduct product and market research;

(f) to develop consumer insights so we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services you receive;

(g) to perform administrative and operational functions;

(h) to comply with any legal requirements;

(i) for any related purpose for which we are entitled to use your personal information; and

(j) for any other purpose for which you give your consent.

Who gets your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information for purposes permitted by the law. These include disclosure to the following third parties for the purposes described in this policy:

(a) our employees, related entities and employees of those entities;

(b) our business partners;

(c) our professional advisors, dealers and agents;

(d) third parties and contractors who provide services to us, including customer enquiries and support services, debt-recovery functions, technology service providers, marketing, and advertising;

(e) any third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and

(f) government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Protecting your privacy

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss as well as from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We:

  • only store your personal information on computer systems located in Australia;
  • ensure that access to these systems is highly restricted and controlled;
  • implement organisational, physical and logical security measures;
  • use strong encryption to protect data communications between the platform services;
  • encrypt data traffic via the Internet between the website and the systems; and
  • limit access to your data so that only staff who require your information to perform a specific task or function are able to access your personal information.

Future Super employees must abide by this privacy policy and are kept up-to-date on security practices.

Although we take appropriate measures to keep your data secure, it is your responsibility to assist in preventing unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information. This may include security on your personal devices to restrict unauthorised access to your personal information. For this reason we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

In the event of any data breach, we will follow the specific requirements of the ​Privacy Act 1988​ and the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (Cth)​ and notify you and other affected individuals as appropriate.

Note however, that your use of an Internet Service Provider (ISP) will be subject to the separately provided terms of use of such services. In particular, note that any data processing and/or transmission of data by the ISP are outside the scope of this policy and not the responsibility of Future Super.

Our website may contain links to other websites, apps and platforms operated by third parties.

Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.

The privacy policies that apply to third parties’ websites may differ substantially from this policy, so we encourage you to read those privacy policies before using those websites.

Taking control of your information

If you think that your personal information provided to us via the website is inaccurate, please get in touch by emailing privacy@futuresuper.com.au and we will do our best to get it right.

There may be certain times where we are unable to give you access to your personal information. If this happens, we will explain why in writing.

Deleting your data

Future Super will only keep your personal information about you for as long as is necessary for the purposes of the website, or as required by law. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Data breaches

We are required by the Privacy Act 1988 to notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in the event of an eligible data breach. For example, if a database containing your personal information is hacked or your personal information is mistakenly provided to the wrong person, and we have not been able to prevent the likelihood of serious harm to you because of the breach.

Our notification to you will be sent as soon as practicable and will contain:

  • a description of the data breach;
  • the kinds of information concerned; and
  • the steps we have or will take to rectify the data breach; and
  • recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the data breach.

Making contact or complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about a possible interference with your personal information, this Privacy Policy or Future Super’s privacy practices, please contact us at:

Future Super Privacy Officer

Call: 1300 658 422

Email: privacy@futuresuper.com.au

Mail: Level 3, 2 Bulletin Place, Sydney NSW 2000

We take access and correction requests, queries and complaints seriously and will respond promptly, in a confidential manner and in accordance with our Complaints Handling Policy.

If you would like more information about your privacy rights, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Online: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/

Call: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, Australia

Last updated: ​ September 2021